RoadBikeReview.com's Forum Archives - Retro - Classic Bikes


Archive Home >> Retro - Classic Bikes


the line up for the '49 giro looked like this...(2 posts)

the line up for the '49 giro looked like this...Spirito
May 16, 2002 9:46 PM
These are the teams for the 1949 giro d'Italia

There are 15 squads in this year's Giro, 12 teams with 7 riders, and 3 teams with 6 riders (Bartali, Cimatti and Edelweiss). The unused numbers are #30 (Bartali), #54 (Cimatti) and #76 (Edelweiss).

(team)
(race number, name, nationality, date of birth, city of birth)

WILIER TRIESTINA
1 Luciano Maggini (Ita) 16/05/25 Carmignano
2 Giordano Cottur (Ita) 24/05/14 Trieste
3 Giulio Bresci (Ita) 16/06/25 Galzignano
4 Alfredo Martini (Ital) 18/02/21 Sesto Fiorent
5 Egidio Feruglio (Ita) 06/01/21 Feletto Umber.
6 Tino Ausenda (Ita) 16/05/19 Brivio
7 Sante Carollo (Ita) 08/02/24 Montecchio

ATALA
8 Sergio Maggini (Ita) 14/02/20 Seano
9 Antoni Bevilacqua (Ita) 22/10/18 S.Angelo d'Salatia
10 Guido De Santi (Ita) 16/05/23 Trieste
11 Armando Peverelli (Ita) 02/12/21 Milano
12 Luciano Pezzi (Ita) 07/02/21 Russi
13 Bartolomeo Bof (Ita) 12/10/21 Segusino
14 Angelo Fumagalli (Ita) 15/01/24 Lomagna

LEGNANO
15 Adolfo Leoni (Ita) 13/01/17 Gualdo Tadino
16 Dino Ottusi (Ita) 07/09/27 Monselice
17 Vincenzo Rossello (Ita) 16/02/23 Stella S.Ber.
18 Vittorio Rosselo (Ita) 28/01/26 Stella S.Ber.
19 Renzo Soldani (Ita) 03/05/25 Cireglio-Pist.
20 Pasquale Fornara (Ita) 25/03/25 Borgomanero
21 Luciano Frosini (Ita) 27/12/27 La Rotta

GANNA
22 Pino Cerami (Ita) 28/03/22 Misterbiancho
23 Albert Dubuisson (Bel) 28/10/18 Binche
24 Jean Lesage (Bel) 28/06/26 Perk
25 Roger Missine (Fra)
26 Achiel Buysse (Bel) 18/12/18 Lochristi
27 Van der Helst
28 Van Stalyen

BARTALI
29 Gino Bartali (Ita) 18/07/14 Ponte a Ema
30
31 Mario Benso (Ita) 21/08/26 Torino
32 Léon Jomaux (Bel)
33 Giovanni Corrieri (Ita) 07/02/20 Messina
34 Angelo Brignole (Ita) 10/03/24 Borzonasca
35 Enzo Bellini (Ita) 20/04/24 Carmignano

BIANCHI
36 Fausto Coppi (Ita) 15/09/19 Alessandria
37 Oreste Conte (Ita) 19/07/19 Martignacco
38 Serse Coppi (Ita) 19/03/23 Castelagnia
39 Bruno Pasquini (Ita) 23/11/14 Massa/Corile
40 Andrea Carrea (Ita) 14/08/24 Gavi Ligure
41 Ettore Milano (Ita) 25/07/25 S.Giuliano Nuo.
42 Salvatore Crippa (Ita) 02/11/14 Monza

FREJUS:
43 Sylvio Pedroni (Ita) 24/01/18 Castelverde
44 Settimo Simonini (Ita) 08/07/13 Mulazzo
45 Giuseppe Doni (Ita) 13/03/28 Vigonzo
46 Armando Barducci (Ita) 30/04/26 Martopano/Cese
47 Franco Franchi (Ita) 01/09/23 San Omero
48 Franco Fanti (Ita) 31/03/24 Colorina
49 Rino Burchi (Ita) 29/08/19 Uliveto Terme

CIMATTI:
50 Ezio Cecchi (Ita) 11/05/13 Monsummano
51 Danilo Barozzi (Ita) 21/07/27 Bagnolo/Piano
52 Dino Rossi (Ita) 16/07/20 Livorno
53 Oliviero Tonini (Ita) 13/06/21 S.Felice S.Pan.
54
55 Alighiero Ridolfi (Ita) 22/08/24 Cesena
56 Freido Pasquetti (Ita) 17/06/27 Castello

VISCONTEA:
57 Aldo Ronconi (Ita) 20/09/18 Sta. Lucia Sp.
58 Mario Ricci (Ita) 13/08/14 Padova
59 Ugo Fondelli (Ita) 19/03/20 Figline Vald.
60 Serafino Biagioni (Ita) 12/03/20 Pistoia
61 Attilio Lambertini (Ita) 03/06/20 Viconovo
62 Mario Vicini (Ita) 21/02/13 Martorano D.C.
63 Glauco Servadei (Ita) 27/07/13 Forli

ARBOS:
64 Nedo Logli (Ita) 23/07/23 Prato
65 Primo Volpi (Ita) 25/04/16 Castiglion
66 Leo Castellucci (Ita) 22/09/26 Forli
67 Marcello Paolieri (Ita) 13/10/25 Pistoia
68 Vitaliano Lazzerini (Ita) 30/08/20 Pisa
69 Bruno Pontisso (Ita) 26/10/25 Basiliano
70 Valeriano Zanazzi (Ita) 13/07/26 Marcaria

EDELWEISS:
71 Olimpio Bizzi (Ita) 01/08/16 Livorno
72 Aldo Baito (Ita) 04/01/20 Gorla Minore
73 Pietro Fulcheri (Ita) 20/02/19 Mondovi
74 Aldo Tosi (Ita) 13/07/23 Busto Arsizio
75 Vittorio Seghezzi (Ita) 27/05/24 Romano di Lombaria
76
77 Elio Busancano (Ita) 15/04/24 Gaglianico

STUCCHI:
78 Fritz Schaer (Sui)
79 Pietro Tarchini (Sui) 29/09/21 Balerna
80 Emilio Croci-Torti (Sui) 06/04/22 Stabio
81 Luigi Malabrocca (Ita) 22/06/20 Tortona
82 Giovanni Mat
....part 2Spirito
May 16, 2002 9:47 PM
STUCCHI:
78 Fritz Schaer (Sui)
79 Pietro Tarchini (Sui) 29/09/21 Balerna
80 Emilio Croci-Torti (Sui) 06/04/22 Stabio
81 Luigi Malabrocca (Ita) 22/06/20 Tortona
82 Giovanni Mattavelli (Ita) 04/01/22 Milano
83 Giovanni Pinarello (Ita) 10/02/22 Villorba
84 Fernando Della Giustina (Ita) 11/03/21 Vittoria Veneto

BENOTTO:
85 Luigi Casola (Ita) 11/07/21 Busto Arsizio
86 Alfredo Pasotti (Ita) 06/01/25 Bastida Panc.
87 Giorgio Cargioli (Ita) 04/03/22 Lerici
88 Alberto Ghirardi (Ita) 08/05/21 Alessandria
89 Umberto Drei (Ita) 01/05/25 Riolo Bagni
90 Giancarlo Astrua (Ita) 11/08/27 Graglia Bielle
91 Valerio Bonini (Ita) 09/09/24 S.Giovani

FIORELLI:
92 Jean Goldschmidt (Lux)
93 Schenck
94 Rudi Valenta (Aut) 24/03/21 Vienna
95 Egidio Marangoni (Ita) 16/10/19 Martinengo
96 Gildo Monari (Ita) 13/12/18 Finale Emilia
97 Primo Zuccotti (Ita) 02/04/15 Serra Valle Scr.
98 Enzo Nannini (Ita) 28/09/25 Pte. Buggianese

BOTTECCHIA:
99 Mario Fazio (Ita) 26/07/19 Catania
100 Adriano Lugatti 03/06/20 Cotignola
101 Vittorio Magni (Ita) 08/12/18 Massarelle
102 Enzo Coppini (Ita) 18/04/20 San Nicolo
103 Annibale Brasola (Ita) 16/06/25 Galzignano
104 Selvino Selvatico (Ita) 12/01/25 Padova
105 Alfio Fazio (Ita) 05/10/23 Catania

thanx aldo......;-)