RoadBikeReview.com's Forum Archives - Cyclo-Cross


Archive Home >> Cyclo-Cross(1 2 3 )


Flat bars(6 posts)

Flat barsAl K
Aug 21, 2001 7:00 PM
Any thoughts on using flat bars on a cyclocross bike?
re: Flat barspauly
Aug 22, 2001 5:20 AM
I could be wrong... but I was under the impression that flat bars were illeagal for UCI events, but OK for USCF events. Bar-ends are a big No-No for all CX races.
re: Flat barsJan Gerrit Klok = "TUFO-man"
Aug 22, 2001 9:11 PM
I was allowed to take part in our national Elite championships racing a flat bar, which I had cut to a regulation-max of 50cm. In the UCI regulations I cannot find the paragraph that would forbid the use of flat bars, who can?
In my opinion, a flat bar is just a bent bar with the bends cut off. Empella brake levers, mounted on the flat parts of the bent bar are allowed, so what's so different with a flat bar?
No racing with flat barsPS
Aug 22, 2001 9:44 PM
Try this:

http://www.uci.ch/english/about/rules.htm

Chapter 1

1.3.022
In races other than those covered by article 1.3.023, only the traditional type of handlebars (see
diagram "structure 1") may be used.
re: Flat barsthe mayor
Aug 24, 2001 9:45 AM
Check withg your local officials first. UCI Elite races do not allow them. I have them on a spare bike for snowy/icy/muddy races that aren't UCI here in New England
re: Flat barsJan Gerrit Klok = "TUFO-man"
Aug 24, 2001 10:32 PM
Would somebody please explain to me the difference between a flat bar and a bended bar, in essence? They cannot forbid cutting off material, so I'd chose to get rid of the bends. I'd slide on some Gripshift, they cannot force us on Shimano/Campy stuff. The Empalla topmount levers were already allowed, so now I got a very narrow flat bar thay SHOULD be legal. Maximum width for a roadbike is 50cm, so why not change the cut-off bended bar for a nice flat one, with simular hardware on it?
I thought flat bars were allowed for some time because they couldn't be excluded for reasons such as mine.
Hey, it's even allowed to use 26" wheels, just as long the tires are max. 35mm wide! So why not allow flat bars, within the maximum 50cm bikewidth?

Confused, and fearing for some very good 'crossfriends on 'hybrids',

Jan Gerit Klok
Dutchie